Austin Competitor Schedule

Here are all the competitors by performance time for the U.S. Coffee Championships Qualifier in Austin, Texas, today and tomorrow.

Not in Austin, Texas, to watch the second of this year’s two U.S. Coffee Championships Qualifying Events in person? Then tune into the Livestream, generously sponsored in full by Pacific Barista Series. Thanks, Pacific!

RED: Brewers Cup, Open Service
LIGHT BLUE: Brewers Cup, Serve the Audience
GREEN: Cup Tasters
PINK: Roaster, Performance
ORANGE: Roaster, Serve the Audience
BLUE: Barista

PLEASE NOTE: All times listed in Central Time Zone

Saturday, February 11

10 a.m.: Mitch Eckersley, Daily Rise Coffee, Layton, UT

10:05 a.m.: Buck Berk, Coffee Mob, Brooklyn, NY

10:10 a.m.: Erich Rosenberg, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO

10:15 a.m.: Mitch Eckersley, Daily Rise Coffee, Layton, UT; Buck Berk, Coffee Mob, Brooklyn, NY; Erich Rosenberg, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO

10:30 a.m.: Chris Garrison, Old World Coffee Lab, Reno, NV; Charles Lambert, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO; Anderson Stockdale, Blacksmith, Houston, TX; Taylor Sullivan, Olam Specialty Coffee, Healdsburg, CA

10:45 a.m.: Kasey Headley, Evocation Coffee, Amarillo, TX

11 a.m.: Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR; Janine Cundy, Joe Bean Coffee Roasters, Rochester, NY

11:05 a.m.: Spencer Aidukaitis, Peixoto Coffee, Chandler, AZ

11:10 a.m.: D.C. Choi, Eiland Coffee Roasters, Allen, TX; Coulter Sunderman, H+S Coffee Roasters, Laramie, WY

11:15 a.m.: Justin Enis, Bolt Coffee, Cranston, RI; Janine Cundy, Joe Bean Coffee Roasters, Rochester, NY; Spencer Aidukaitis, Peixoto Coffee, Chandler, AZ; Coulter Sunderman, H+S Coffee Roasters, Laramie, WY

11:22 a.m.: Joel Bigelow, Arrow Coffee Co., Manhattan, KS

11:30 a.m.: Emma Nolley, Equator Coffee & Teas, Oakland, CA; Jenifer Hurd, American Barista & Coffee School, Portland, OR; Michelle Johnson, Presta Coffee Roasters, Tucson, AZ; John Martin, Lamill Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

11:34 a.m.: David Buehrer, Greenway Coffee Co., Houston, TX

11:45 a.m.: Justin Goodhart, Sweet Bloom Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO

11:46 a.m.: Stacy Kim, Fulcrum Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA

11:58 a.m.: Kathie Hilberg, Spyhouse Coffee Roasting Co., Minneapolis, MN

12 p.m.: Jared Sheets, Local Coffee, San Antonio, TX

12:10 p.m.: Adam Jackson Bey, The Potter’s House, Washington, DC

12:15 p.m.: Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA

12:22 p.m.: Zachary Domville, Quay Coffee, Lee’s Summit, MO

12:30 p.m.: Sebastian Lima, Vigilante Coffee, Hyattsville, MD

12:34 p.m.: Milo DeGoosh, Bard Coffee, Portland, ME

12:46 p.m.: Joyce Yong, Rothrock Coffee, State College, PA

12:58 p.m.: Nicholas Balcer, Barista, Portland, OR

1 p.m.: Chelsey Walker-Watson, Slate Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA; Audrey Broughton, Coffeebar, Reno, NV; Jason Miller, Mazarine Coffee, San Francisco, CA; Nathan Bland, Hold Fast Coffee Co., Colorado Springs, CO

1:05 p.m.: Jerad Howard, Vesta Coffee Roasters, Las Vegas, NV

1:10 p.m.: Greg Manlove, Colectivo Coffee, Milwaukee, WI; Elliot Reinecke, Steady State Roasting, Cardiff, CA

1:15 p.m.: Nathan Bland, Hold Fast Coffee Co., Colorado Springs, CO; Jerad Howard, Vesta Coffee Roasters, Las Vegas, NV; Elliot Reinecke, Steady State Roasting, Cardiff, CA

1:22 p.m.: Ezra Michaels, Amethyst Coffee Co., Denver, CO

1:30 p.m.: Kevin Rosenkranz, Camber, Bellingham, WA; Allie Silvas, Intelligenstia Coffee, Chicago, IL; Mike Archibald, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Boulder, CO; Kyle Garcia, Augies Coffee, Redlands, CA; Cody McGregor, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA; Jon Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Fayetteville, AR

1:34 p.m.: Matthew Henderson, Lift Coffee Roasters, Riverside, CA

1:45 p.m.: Kimhak Em, Peixoto Coffee, Tempe, AZ

1:46 p.m.: Mason Capman, Ozo Coffee Co., Boulder, CO

1:58 p.m.: Peter Ciolino, Anodyne Coffee Roasters, Milwaukee, WI

2 p.m.: Cruz Conrad, Pachamama Coffee Cooperative, Sacramento, CA; Tyler Duncan, Topeca Coffee Roasters, Tulsa, OK; Seth Mills, MistoBox Coffee, Tempe, AZ; Aaron Owens, Toby’s Estate, Brooklyn, NY; Jeremy Ottens, West Oak Coffee Roaster, Denton, TX

2:05 p.m.: Andrew Fritz, Coffea Roasterie & Espresso Bar, Sioux Falls, SD

2:10 p.m.: Umeko Motoyoshi, Sudden Coffee, San Francisco, CA; Isael Guzman, Independent, Ontario, CA

2:15 p.m.: Erich Rosenberg, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO; Jeremy Ottens, West Oak Coffee Roaster, Denton, TX; Andrew Fritz, Coffea Roasterie & Espresso Bar, Sioux Falls, SD; Isael Guzman, Independent, Ontario, CA

2:22 p.m.: Randall Jackson, Yellow House Coffee, Lubbock, TX

2:30 p.m.: Michael Schroeder, Oddly Correct, Kansas City, MO; Tommy Kim, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA; Jacob White, Bird Rock Coffee Roasters, San Diego, CA; Brian Gelletly, Joe Coffee Co., Philadelphia, PA; Andrea Costa, Atlas Coffee Importers, Seattle, WA; Amy Leal, Evocation Coffee Roasters, Amarillo, TX; Luke Stapleton, Dogwood Coffee, Minneapolis, MN

2:34 p.m.: Savannah Britton, Cafe Virtuoso, San Diego, CA

2:45 p.m.: Wolfgang Schaefer, Anodyne Coffee Roasting Co., Milwaukee, WI

2:46 p.m.: Stacy Wright, Inversion Coffee, Houston, TX

2:58 p.m.: Nadia Lindberg, Verve Coffee Roasters, Santa Cruz, CA

3 p.m.: Zach Perkins, Transplant/Water Avenue Coffee, West Linn, OR; Kian Abedini, Compelling Coffee, Los Angeles, CA; Conor Poull, West Oak Coffee Roaster, Denton, TX; Seth Fuller, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, CO; Matthew Toomey, Boomtown Coffee Roasters, Houston, TX

3:05 p.m.: Mark Michaelson, Onyx Coffee Lab, Fayetteville, AR

3:10 p.m.: Joanna Greves, Bee Coffee Roasters, Indianapolis, IN; Oliver Stormshak, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA

3:15 p.m.: Michael Balderrama, The Potter’s House, Washington, DC; Matthew Toomey, Boomtown Coffee Roasters, Houston, TX; Mark Michaelson, Onyx Coffee Lab, Fayetteville, AR; Oliver Stormshak, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA

3:22 p.m.: Erik Becker, Cafe Grumpy, Brooklyn, NY

3:30 p.m.: Alex Hanson, Spyhouse Coffee Roasting Co., Minneapolis, MN; Zephan Hazell, Airship Coffee, Fayetteville, AR; Christopher Kloth, Vertical Coffee Roasters, Reno, NV; Tyler Liedman, True Stone Coffee Roasters, Minneapolis, MN; Kevin Rosenkranz, Camber, Bellingham, WA; Alex Stoffregen, Kickapoo Coffee Roasters, Vioqua, WI; Steve Hyun, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA

3:34 p.m.: Eliza Lovett, Story Coffee Co., Colorado Springs, CO

3:45 p.m.: Alexander Choppin, Baratza, Bellevue, WA

3:46 p.m.: Benjamin Elliot, Cultivar Coffee Bar & Roastery, Dallas, TX

3:58 p.m.: Isaiah Sheese, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE

4:10 p.m.: Emily Orendorff, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Boulder, CO

4:22 p.m.: Brandon Paul Weaver, Foreigner, Seattle, WA

4:30 p.m.: Nick Stevens, West Oak Coffee Roaster, Denton, TX; Anthony Auger, Genuine Origin Coffee Project, Saint Louis, MO; Joe Marrocco, Cafe Imports, Minneapolis, MN

4:34 p.m.: Shepherd Wedley, Huckleberry Roasters, Denver, CO

4:46 p.m.: Kiley Sullivan, Slate Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA

4:58 p.m.: Jon French, Coffeebar, Reno, NV

Sunday, February 12

10 a.m.: Tim Maestas, Augies Coffee, Redlands, CA

10:05 a.m.: Jose Ochoa, Lamill Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

10:10 a.m.: Eric Wolf, Casa Brasil, Austin, TX

10:15 a.m.: Tim Maestas, Augies Coffee, Redlands, CA; Jose Ochoa, Lamill Coffee, Los Angeles, CA; Eric Wolf, Casa Brasil, Austin, TX

10:30 a.m.: Kevin Rosenkranz, Camber, Bellingham, WA; Marco Carrera, Colectivo Coffee, Milwaukee, WI; Miguel Vicuna, Sweet Bloom Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO; Coulter Sunderman, H+S Coffee Roasters, Laramie, WY

10:45 a.m.: Conor Poull, West Oak Coffee Roaster, Denton, TX

11 a.m.: Brian Gelletly, Joe Coffee Co., Philadelphia, PA; Brian Gomez, The Roasted Bean, San Dimas, CA

11:05 a.m.: Chris Cross, Cafe Grumpy, Brooklyn, NY

11:10 a.m.: Becky Reeves, Barista, Portland, OR; Charles Lambert, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO

11:15 a.m.: Audrey Broughton, Coffeebar, Reno, NV; Brian Gomez, The Roasted Bean, San Dimas, CA; Chris Cross, Cafe Grumpy, Brooklyn, NY; Charles Lambert, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO

11:22 a.m.: Hugo Cano, Folclor, Orange, CA

11:30 a.m.: Seth Fuller, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, CO; Sarah Oermann, Greater Goods, Austin, TX; Isael Guzman, Independent, Ontario, CA; Sue Fawver, Nobletree Coffee, Brooklyn, NY

11:34 a.m.: Kevin Caraway, Coffea Roasterie & Espresso Bar, Sioux Falls, SD

11:45 a.m.: Zephan Hazell, Airship Coffee, Fayetteville, AR

11:46 a.m.: Ashley Rodriguez, The CRO Cafe, Oakland, CA

11:58 a.m.: Becky Tachihara, Vertical Coffee Roasters, Reno, NV

12 p.m.: Jason Miller, Mazarine Coffee, San Francisco, CA

12:10 p.m.: Adam Solomon, Joe Bean Coffee Roasters, Rochester, NY

12:15 p.m.: Tyler Liedman, True Stone Coffee Roasters, Minneapolis, MN

12:22 p.m.: Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR

12:30 p.m.: Tyler Duncan, Topeca Coffee Roasters, Tulsa, OK

12:34 p.m.: Devin Chapman, Coffee Manufactory, San Francisco, CA

12:46 p.m.: Rachael Hurd, Epoch Coffee, Austin, TX

12:58 p.m.: Anna Sutkowski, Sweet Bloom Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO

1 p.m.: Cruz Conrad, Pachamama Coffee Cooperative, Sacramento, CA; Kasey Headley, Evocation Coffee, Amarillo, TX; Emma Nolley, Equator Coffee, Oakland, CA; Taylor Gresham, Evocation Coffee Roasters, Amarillo, TX

1:05 p.m.: Michael Bratty, Meta Coffee Lab, Lincoln, NE

1:10 p.m.: Rebecca Siahaan, Colectivo Coffee, Milwaukee, WI; James McWhorter, Edison Coffee Co., Highland Village, TX

1:15 p.m.: Taylor Gresham, Evocation Coffee Roasters, Amarillo, TX; Michael Bratty, Meta Coffee Lab, Lincoln, NE; James McWhorter, Edison Coffee Co., Highland Village, TX

1:22 p.m.: Joshua Piers, Trinity Street Coffee Bar, Decatur, TX

1:30 p.m.: Jared Sheets, Local Coffee, San Antonio, TX; Wolfgang Schaefer, Anodyne Coffee Roasting Co., Milwaukee, WI; Sebastian Lima, Vigilante Coffee, Hyattsville, MD; Andrew Grassmick, Madcap, Grand Rapids, MI; Jeff Courson, Bodhi Leaf Trading Company, Orange, CA; Robinson Mutiso, Independent, Houston, TX

1:34 p.m.: Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA

1:45 p.m.: Chelsey Walker-Watson, Slate Coffee Roasters, Seattle, WA

1:46 p.m.: Dustin Mattson, Counter Culture Coffee, Atlanta, GA

1:58 p.m.: Trevor Gruehn, Bradbury’s Coffee, Madison, WI

2 p.m.: Allie Silvas, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago, IL; Justin Enis, Bolt Coffee, Cranston, RI; Chris Garrison, Old World Coffee Lab, Reno, NV; Michael Balderrama, The Potter’s House, Washington, DC; Mike Perry, Klatch Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

2:05 p.m.: Jason Burkum, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE

2:10 p.m.: Joshua Smith, West Oak Coffee Roaster, Denton, TX; Teresa Woodward, True Stone Coffee Roasters, St. Paul, MN

2:15 p.m.: Seth Mills, MistoBox Coffee, Tempe, AZ; Mike Perry, Klatch Coffee, Los Angeles, CA; Jason Burkum, Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE; Teresa Woodward, True Stone Coffee Roasters, St. Paul, MN

2:22 p.m.: Andrew Frohn, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia, PA

2:30 p.m.: Tommy Kim, Andante Coffee Roasters, Los Angeles, CA; Justin Goodhart, Sweet Bloom Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO; Kimhak Em, Peixoto Coffee, Tempe, AZ; Alex Hanson, Spyhouse Coffee Roasting Co., Minneapolis, MN; Nathan Breckenridge, Equator Coffee, Oakland, CA; Megan O’Connell, Independent, Duluth, GA; George Wickham, Cafecito Organico, Ventura, CA

2:34 p.m.: Michelle Johnson, Presta Coffee Roasters, Phoenix, AZ

2:45 p.m.: Aaron Owens, Toby’s Estate, Brooklyn, NY

2:46 p.m.: Josh Taves, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO

2:58 p.m.: Suzy Lippmann, Augies Coffee, Redlands, CA

3 p.m.: Christopher Kloth, Vertical Coffee Roasters, Reno, NV; Zach Perkins, Transplant/Water Avenue Coffee, West Linn, OR; Michael Schroeder, Oddly Correct, Kansas City, MO; Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, AR; Evan Inatome, Elixr Coffee, Philadelphia, PA

3:05 p.m.: Joe Garlitz, Merit Roasting Co., San Antonio, TX

3:10 p.m.: Melissa Calvert, Two Rivers Coffee, Denver, CO; Ian Picco, Topeca Coffee Roasters, Tulsa, OK

3:15 p.m.: Mike Archibald, Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Boulder, CO; Evan Inatome, Elixr Coffee, Philadelphia, PA; Joe Garlitz, Merit Roasting Co., San Antonio, TX; Ian Picco, Topeca Coffee Roasters, Tulsa, OK

3:22 p.m.: Nathan Dela Cruz, Daylight Mind Coffee Co., Kailua Kona, HI

3:30 p.m.: Jacob White, Bird Rock Coffee Roasters, San Diego, CA; Alexander Choppin, Baratza, Bellevue, WA; Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee Roasting Co., Olympia, WA; Erich Rosenberg, Novo Coffee, Denver, CO; Bianca Molina, The Pie Hole LA, Los Angeles, CA; Caroline Bell, Cafe Grumpy, Brooklyn, NY; Sam Brandvein, Dillanos Coffee Roasters, Sumner, WA

3:34 p.m.: Tyler Hill, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, CO

3:45 p.m.: Kian Abedini, Compelling Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

3:46 p.m.: Chelsea Rae, The Roost, Lawrence, KS

3:58 p.m.: David Castillo, Joe Coffee Co., New York, NY

4 p.m.: Ruth Ann Petroff, Snake River Roasting Co., Jackson, WY

4:05 p.m.: Ruth Ann Petroff, Snake River Roasting Co., Jackson, WY

4:10 p.m.: Lorenzo Perkins, Fleet Coffee, Austin, TX

4:22 p.m.: David Fasman, Huckleberry Roasters, Denver, CO

4:30 p.m.: Ryan Smith, Novel Coffee Roasters, Dallas, TX; Emily Jackson, Casa Brasil, Austin, TX; Dustin Parham, The Coffee Cup Poteau, OK

4:34 p.m.: Preston Miller, Ozo Coffee Co., Boulder, CO

4:46 p.m.: Matthew Gasaway, Intelligentsia Coffee, Los Angeles, CA

4:58 p.m.: Talya Strader, Equator Coffee & Teas, San Francisco, CA

About baristamagazine 1802 Articles
Barista Magazine is the leading trade magazine in the world for the professional coffee community.