USBC + Brewers Cup Day 1 Competition Performance Schedule

Here are all the competitors by performance time for the U.S. Barista Championship + Brewers Cup preliminary round performances on Friday, April 21.

Not in Seattle to watch the this year’s coffee championships in person? Then tune into the Livestream, generously sponsored in full by Pacific Barista Series. Thanks, Pacific!

Regarding the USBC competitors, please note: These coffee professionals qualified to compete at the national level in today’s preliminary round by earning high scores at the qualifying events held earlier this year in Knoxville, Tenn., and Austin, Texas. The top 6 at each qualifying event, however, are not listed here, as they automatically advance to the semifinal round on Saturday, April 22.

Regarding the U.S. Brewers Cup competitors, please note: This preliminary round will continue on April 22 with an additional 12 competitors.

WE WILL POST THE SATURDAY, APRIL 22, SCHEDULE OF ALL COMPETITORS IN THE USBC (Semifinal round) and the US BREWERS CUP (Preliminary Open Service round continued) this evening (April 21) here at Barista Magazine Online.

Please note: All times are Pacific Time Zone

RED: Brewers Cup, Open Service
BLUE: Barista

9:15 a.m.: Cris Mendoza, Saint Frank, San Francisco

9:34 a.m.: Kathie Hilberg, Spyhouse Coffee, Minneapolis, Minn.

9:53 a.m.: Tyler Hill, Loyal Coffee, Colorado Springs, Colo.

10:12 a.m.: Steph Caronna, Raleigh Coffee Co., Raleigh, N.C.

10:31 a.m.: Nicholas Balcer, Barista, Portland, Ore.

10:35 a.m.: Chris Garrison, Old World Coffee Lab, Reno, Nev.

10:50 a.m.: Josh Taves, Novo Coffee, Denver, Colo.; Brian Beyke, Quills Coffee, Louisville, Ky.

11:05 a.m.: Adam Hubbell, Wrecking Ball Coffee, San Francisco

11:09 a.m.: Milo DeGoosh, Bard Coffee, Portland, Maine

11:20 a.m.: Alexander Choppin, Baratza, Seattle

11:28 a.m.: Drew Frohn, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia

11:35 a.m.: Dustin Thomas, Steadfast Coffee, Nashville, Tenn.

11:50 a.m.: Don Lawrence, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago

11:54 a.m.: David Castillo, Joe Coffee Co., New York City

12:13 p.m.: Micah Sherer, Ally Coffee, Greenville, S.C.

12:32 p.m.: Andrew McCaslin, Kaldi’s Coffee, St. Louis

12:51 p.m.: David Buehrer, Greenway Coffee Co., Houston

1 p.m.: Ashley Whelan, Keffa Coffee, Baltimore

1:10 p.m.: Marco Iglesias, VP Coffee, Raleigh, N.C.

1:15 p.m.: Wade Preston, Prevail Coffee Roasters, Auburn, Ala.

1:29 p.m.: Erika Vonie, Variety Coffee, Brooklyn, N.Y.

1:30 p.m.: Dylan Siemens, Onyx Coffee Lab, Springdale, Ark.

1:45 p.m.: Alex Meece, Independent, Louisville, Ky.

1:48 p.m.: Amelia Wimmer, Tried & True Coffee Co., Corvallis, Ore.

2 p.m.: Kevin Smith, Ultimo Coffee, Philadelphia

2:07 p.m.: Becky Reeves, Barista, Portland, Ore.

2:15 p.m.: Jenna Gotthelf, Everyman Espresso, New York City

2:32 p.m.: Hannah Craig, Quills Coffee, Louisville, Ky.

2:51 p.m.: Brandon Paul Weaver, Foreigner Coffee, Seattle

3:10 p.m.: Reef Bessette, Saint Frank Coffee, San Francisco

3:29 p.m.: Sam Schroeder, Olympia Coffee, Olympia, Wash.

3:48 p.m.: T. Ben Fisher, La Colombe, Philadelphia

4:07 p.m.: Matthew Gasaway, Intelligentsia Coffee, Chicago

4:26 p.m.: Maxwell Mooney, Narrative Coffee, Everett, Wash.

4:45 p.m.: Eli Ramirez, Halfwit Coffee, Chicago

ANNOUNCEMENT OF USBC SEMIFINALISTS TO FOLLOW

 

About baristamagazine 1735 Articles
Barista Magazine is the leading trade magazine in the world for the professional coffee community.